For other clinical resources, such as practice guideline and patient education, consult the Clinical Resources Library Guide.
AACN Procedure Manual for High Acuity, Progressive, and Critical Care
by
Database with access to journal articles spanning various disciplines in nursing and allied health, along with evidence-based care sheets, quick lessons, and more.
Nursing and Allied Health Reference Source provides evidence-based care sheets, clinical reviews, exercise sheets, skills with in-context images and videos, quick lessons and research instruments.
An evidence-based database of nursing skills and procedures. The content is updated regularly to reflect changes in practice, and includes both quick and extended summaries, videos, checklists and more.
Includes anesthesiology textbooks, procedural videos, quick reference guides, tables and charts; drug monographs, and tools for resident education and certification/re-certification in pain management, critical care, and perioperative medicine.
Find information on emergency department procedures, including books, videos, drug information, review questions and more in this resource.
Find information on basic sciences and medicine. Includes medical titles, full length drug monographs, and self-assessment tools that provide wide coverage of medical information. Also features examination and procedural videos, patient safety modules, case studies, and test prep materials.
This collection of pharmacy learning resources includes ebooks, drug information, videos and other study tools.
Summarizes new evidence for internal medicine of clinically-relevant articles from the medical literature with content from American College of Physicians and Cochrane Collaboration.
Contains video modules showing step-by-step examinations with rationales for the clinician's actions and discussions of health history taking, interviewing, and describing findings. Graphics illustrate key components of anatomy and physiology.
This clinical decision support tool provides step-by-step guidance on diagnosis, treatment and prevention.
A clinical reference platform that includes content from evidence-based nursing monographs, books, journals, practice guidelines, and core measures with nursing recommendations as well as Procedures Consult and Clinical Skills topics. This resources provides information to support nursing care in areas such as administering medication, managing nurse policy, monitoring for complications, and providing patient education.
Nursing and Allied Health Reference Source provides evidence-based care sheets, clinical reviews, exercise sheets, skills with in-context images and videos, quick lessons and research instruments.
A collection of databases that contain independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making. Includes Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews, Database of Abstracts of Reviews, Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials, Cochrane Database of Methodology Reviews, Cochrane Methodology Register, Health Technology Assessment Database, and NHS Economic Evaluation Database.
This point of care tool provides information on thousands of diagnoses and diagnostic tests as well as diagnostic and treatment guidelines. Patient leaflets are also included.
Trip is a clinical search engine of evidence-based content designed to support clinical practice and care. It includes research evidence and other content types including images, videos, patient information leaflets, educational courses and news.
Provides evidence-based answers to commonly asked questions in clinical practice. Designed to provide concise information needed at the point of care.
Differential diagnosis tool with images and point of care information to aid in the identification of visually identifiable diseases.