School of Nursing

For specific book titles, journals, or articles use the Library Search.

For specific book titles, journals, or articles use the Library Search.

OHSU online public access catalog of resources. Search here for books, audio visual materials and journals by title. Use the databases in this list to search for journal articles.

Citations, abstracts and some full text for nursing & allied health journals. Coverage dates back to 1981.

ClinicalKey for Nursing is a clinical reference platform that includes content from evidence-based nursing monographs, books, journals, practice guidelines, and core measures with nursing recommendations as well as Procedures Consult and Clinical Skills topics. This resources provides information to support nursing care in areas such as administering medication, managing nurse policy, monitoring for complications, and providing patient education.

Clinical Skills is an evidence-based database of 1,700+ nursing skills and procedures. The content is updated regularly to reflect changes in practice. The competence-based learning modules support Quality and Safety Education for Nurses competencies.

Davis’s Drug Guide delivers comprehensive and practical information on over 5,000 trade name and generic drugs. This up-to-date resource contains everything you need to provide premium care to patients including information on dosing and administration, safety, interactions, and patient teaching. Contains integrated calculators, including a link directly from a drug monograph to a built-in dosing calculator.

This evidence-based point-of-care resource includes continuously updated information, based on the best available evidence in nursing, allied health, and biomedical literature, written specifically for nurses to help answer clinical questions. Includes multimedia (e.g. videos and images), nursing management topics, care plans, leadership and management continuing education modules, additional skills, and more. It also contains cultural competencies, patient education, drug information, and reference books, guidelines, core measures, legal cases, and research instruments.

Covers the following aspects of human health and disease: communicable diseases, tropical diseases, parasitic diseases and parasitology, human nutrition, community and public health, as well as medicine and poisonous plants.

Ovid Medline is an interface for searching only Medline content the leading source for biomedical scholarly literature and research.

Provides access to abstracts, citations, articles, books and dissertations in the psychological, social and behavioral sciences. Includes all American Psychological Association journals.

Provides access to the MEDLINE database of references and abstracts on medicine, nursing, dentistry and pre-clinical sciences. Links to full-text articles when available.

Citation and abstract database of peer-reviewed literature that can be used by researchers to determine the impact of specific authors, articles/documents and journals.

Database of sociological research. Covers sub-disciplines and related subject areas including social work, substance abuse, social policy, social psychology and related health topics.

Search the print and electronic journals and books owned by OHSU and other academic libraries in the Northwest.
Note: to check out print materials from the OHSU Library, you'll need a barcode number. Apply online or in person with your OHSU ID badge at the OHSU Library on the 3rd floor of the BICC.