The Library's extensive collections are available to support teaching and learning. This includes articles, books, book chapters, historical materials, and specialized databases and guides such as the Diverse Images and Audiovisuals for Educating Health Professionals.
Online materials can be integrated into course Sakai websites, and print materials can be put on reserve to provide more equitable access.
Our textbook dashboards help you find required and recommended textbooks for your courses, including prices and availability.
They also show if the Library has a copy either online or in print. The Library tries to buy ebooks for required materials, but some publishers limit access or don’t offer them at all. If no ebook is available, a print copy is usually placed on course reserves for short-term checkout.
If your course or textbooks aren’t listed, check with your instructor or program administrator.
The OHSU Library and some academic programs provide no-cost access to licensing test prep materials, including books, question banks, and flashcards. The guide below provides descriptions and links to test prep materials available through the OHSU Library and other units.
Historical Collections & Archives (HC&A), part of the OHSU Library, is the home of OHSU's collections of rare books, archives, manuscripts, and artifacts. Serving the OHSU community and the general public, HC&A supports education and research using these unique collections.
We provide a full range of public services to support access to our collections. We also promote diverse and engaging perspectives on the history of health sciences through our exhibits, events, and the OHSU Oral History Program:
OHSU Digital Collections documents OHSU scholarship as well as the history of the institution and health sciences. The OHSU Library collects, manages, and disseminates various materials, including student scholarship, oral histories, digitized historical materials, and images for teaching and marketing.
By making these materials discoverable and accessible, OHSU Digital Collections supports the University's curricular and programmatic needs and enhances its sense of community and history. In addition, students can utilize the OHSU Library's Digital Collections for their research and learning and for sharing the scholarship they create. If you have questions about OHSU Digital Collections or would like to deposit your work, please see our Digital Collections Guide.
