This guide contains a list of library subscription resources that may be useful in clinical settings.
This clinical decision support tool provides step-by-step guidance on diagnosis, treatment and prevention.
ClinicalKey is a clinical decision-making support tool, which includes clinical overviews, drug monographs, clinical calculators, procedure videos, as well as access to full text journals and over 1,000 ebooks.
This point of care tool provides information on thousands of diagnoses and diagnostic tests as well as diagnostic and treatment guidelines. Patient leaflets are also included.
This quick-reference guide provides evidence-based information on infectious diseases to help make decisions at the point of care.
Provides evidence-based answers to commonly asked questions in clinical practice. Designed to provide concise information needed at the point of care.
A clinical reference platform that includes content from evidence-based nursing monographs, books, journals, practice guidelines, and core measures with nursing recommendations as well as Procedures Consult and Clinical Skills topics. This resources provides information to support nursing care in areas such as administering medication, managing nurse policy, monitoring for complications, and providing patient education.
Nursing and Allied Health Reference Source provides evidence-based care sheets, clinical reviews, exercise sheets, skills with in-context images and videos, quick lessons and research instruments.
An evidence-based database of nursing skills and procedures. The content is updated regularly to reflect changes in practice, and includes both quick and extended summaries, videos, checklists and more.
Contains the information needed to obtain a meaningful health history, conduct a thorough physical exam, and interpret the findings quickly and accurately.
Contains video modules showing step-by-step examinations with rationales for the clinician's actions and discussions of health history taking, interviewing, and describing findings. Graphics illustrate key components of anatomy and physiology.
Differential diagnosis tool with images and point of care information to aid in the identification of visually identifiable diseases.
